State Bank of India Apprentice Recruitment 2020

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – State Bank of India is the oldest and most prestigious Banking Service in India, it is working in India since 1955, now it holds the position of the 43rd largest bank in the world and ranked 236th in the Fortune Global 500 list of the world’s biggest corporations of 2019.
State Bank of India (SBI) has released a recruitment notification to recruit 8500 Apprentices in different offices across India. The selection will be based on the performance in an online written test and local language test.
To know the official notification you are at right place. Remember the last date to grape the golden opportunity is 10th December 2020.

State Bank of India Apprentice Recruitment 2020 – Notification out on 20th November 2020 – Check out the Vacancy Details, Educational Qualification, Exam Date, Salary, Selection Procedure

Details of the Recruitment

Name of ExamENGAGEMENT OF APPRENTICES UNDER THE APPRENTICES ACT, 1961
Advertisement NoCRPD/APPR/2020-21/07
Exam Conducted byState Bank of India
Level of ExamAll over India
Application ModeOnline
Exam Mode Online
Selection Procedure(i) online written test and (ii) test of local language
Dates of Online Exam The online examination will be held in January 2021 (Tentatively)
Notified Vacancies8500
Job LocationAcross India
Official Website of SBIsbi.co.in

Location, Local Language and Tentative No. Of Training Seats

State / UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Gujarat Gujarati337212948198480
Andhra Pradesh Telugu/Urdu994316762249620
Karnataka Kannada964216260240600
Madhya Pradesh Hindi64866443173430
Chhattisgarh Hindi1028593890
West BengalBengali/Nepali1102410548193480
Odisha Odia64884840160400
Himachal Pradesh Hindi325261354130
Haryana Hindi/Punjabi300431673162
Punjab Punjabi/Hindi7505426105260
Tamil Nadu Tamil89412647204470
Pondicherry Tamil001056
Delhi Hindi101057
Uttarakhand Hindi4883426153269
Telangana Telugu/Urdu733212446185460
Rajasthan Hindi1229314472289720
Kerala Malayalam141381474141
Uttar Pradesh Hindi/Urdu253123251204961206
Maharashtra Marathi645717364286644
Arunachal Pradesh English011021225
Assam Assamese/Bengali/Bodo6102494190
Manipur Manipuri0411612
Meghalaya English/Garo/Khasi017041740
Mizoram Mizo0801918
Nagaland English015031735
Tripura Bengali/Kokborok59031330
Bihar Hindi/Urdu76412847220475
Jharkhand 24 52 24 20 0 200Hindi/Santhali2452242080200
Total 1388725194884435958500

Age Limit: (As on 31.10.2020)

Minimum AgeMaximum AgeBorn Between
Not below 20 yearsNot above 28 yearscandidates must have been born not later than 31.10.2000 and
not earlier than 01.11.1992 (both days inclusive)

Essential Academic Qualifications (as on 31.10.2020)

1) Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.

Non-Refundable APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE

For General/ EWS/ OBC candidatesRs. 300/-
For SC/ ST/ PWD candidatesNIL
[ONLINE MODE ONLY]

DURATION OF TRAINING

Three years only. The selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

STIPEND/ BENEFIT

The apprentices are eligible for stipend of Rs.15000/- per month during 1st year, Rs.16500/- per month during 2nd year and Rs.19000/- per month during 3rd year. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

SELECTION PROCEDURE

Selection for engagement of apprentices would be based on the basis of (i) online written test and (ii) test of local language.
i. Online written test
The structure of online written examination (online objective type) would be as follows

Sl.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
01General/Financial Awareness252515 minutes
02General English252515 minutes
03Quantitative Aptitude252515 minutes
04Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 minutes
TotaL1001001 hour

1) The test will be Online and objective type. 2) Each test will have a separate timing as mentioned above.
3) The questions will be bilingual i.e., English & Hindi, except for the test of General English. 4) There will be negative marks for wrong answers as 1/4th of mark assigned for question will be deducted for each wrong answer.
5) Candidates are required to score a minimum percentage of marks on aggregate as decided by the Bank. 6) Candidates belongs to SC/ST/OBC/PWD will get 5% relaxation.
7) Other detailed information regarding the examination will be given in the ‘Acquaint Yourself’ booklet, which will be made available for download to the eligible candidates along with the call letter for the test.
8) The online examination will be held in January 2021 (Tentatively).

ii. Test of local language:
The specified local languages of the states are as mentioned above. The candidates applying for vacancies of a particular state, should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) of the specified local language of that State as mentioned. The test for knowledge of specified opted local language will be conducted as a part of selection process. It will be conducted after qualifying the online written examination. Candidates who fail to qualify this test will not be engaged for apprentice. Candidates who produce 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified opted local language will not be required to undergo the language test.
iii. Medical Examination:
Engagement of selected apprentices is subject to his/her being declared medically fit as per the requirement of the Bank. Final Selection will be subject to:
a) Verification of eligibility for the post and information furnished in the online application
b) Qualifying in test of specified opted local language, where applicable, as detailed above.
c) Declared fit in the Medical examination.

WAITING LIST
A state-category wise waiting list will be maintained by the Bank for one year from the date of result of the engagement of apprentices or next engagement exercise, whichever is earlier. Candidates will be released only once from this waitlist against non-joining subject to availability of qualified
candidates.
ROLES/ RESPONSIBILITIES
Apprentice. (This is not an employment in the Bank)

Important Information

1) Candidates can apply for the engagement of Apprentices in one state only. 2) Candidates can appear for the examination only once under this engagement project. 3) The process of registration is complete only when fee is deposited with the Bank through online mode on or before the last date for payment of fees. 4) Candidates are requested to apply Online through the link given on the following website https://nsdcindia.org/apprenticeship or https://apprenticeshipindia.org or http://bfsissc.com or https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/ careers. 5) All revisions/corrigendum (if any) will be hosted on the Bank’s website only.

Steps to remember for Apply Online

1) The applicant must go to the official website of State Bank of India @sbi.co.in or Click on the direct link provided in the Important Links Area in the blog for Apply Online. 2) The applicant must click the Careers section then click on the Apply Online link under the Recruitment of Apprentice 2020. 3) The applicant must click for New Registration button. 4) After that the applicant will have to require to upload or enter his full required given information 5) After that the applicant must preview the online application. 6) The applicant must make the payment and go for the final submission

Important Dates To Be Remember

ActivityDate
SBI Apprentice Notification19th November 2020
On-line registration Starts From20th November 2020
On-line registration Ends on10th December 2020
Last Date for Eiditing the Application10th December 2020
Last Date for Printing Application25th December 2020
SBI Apprentice Call LetterJanuary, 2021
SBI Apprentice Online Exam DateJanuary, 2021

Important Links Area

Official website of State Bank of India
Official Notification for the recruitment of Apprentice
Direct link for Apply Online for Apprentice

रिक्ति का विवरण हिंदी संस्करण में भी उपलब्ध है। हिंदी में जानने के लिए नवीनतम नौकरियों हिंदी में सेक्शन पर जाएं

I the author of the blog wishes you on behalf of my blog Saarkarinaukri.com to all the candidates who are going to appears in the examination / interview.
It is my humble request to all the readers to share this vacancy details as many as you can because your one share become the life changing event for any of your nearer and dearer.
so keep sharing and wishes you for a bright future also.
Thank you all for your support.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *